Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 16 November 2020

1. About KADA

The privacy and security of your personal information is important to us.  Earning and maintaining your trust by carefully and respectfully managing your personal information is fundamental to the way we do business.

KADA manages the information that we collect from you in accordance with applicable privacy legislation. In this Policy, "KADA", "we", "our" and/or "us" means KADA Services Pty Limited, an Australian Company.

2. About this policy and your privacy  

This Privacy Policy describes the practices of KADA concerning the collection, use, hold and disclosure of Personal Information under applicable Privacy Laws.

“Personal Information” means personally identifiable information about you or information that would allow someone to reasonably identify or contact you.

This policy also explains your choices surrounding how we use information about you, which include how you can object to certain uses of information about you and how you can access and update certain information about you.  If you do not agree with this policy, do not access or use our Services or interact with any other aspect of our business.  

By accessing our Site or using our Services, you indicate that you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

3. Applicability of this Privacy Policy  

As indicated above, this Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information collected through our Site or Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party services, websites, or applications that we may link to through the Site. When you use one of these links to leave our Site, we encourage you to review the privacy policies that apply to the services, websites, or applications you choose to access.

Where we provide the Services under contract with an organization that organization controls the information processed by the Services. Where the Services are made available to you through an organization (for example your employer), that organization is the administrator of the Services and is responsible for the accounts and/or Service sites over which it has control. If this is the case, please direct your data privacy questions to your administrator, as your use of the Services is subject to that organization's policies. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of an administrator's organization, which may be different than this policy.  

4. What kind of information do we collect  

We may collect your personal information about you register an account, submit an expression of interest form through our website or feedback that you share with us about your experience with our Service.  

We may also collect information from you electronically, for instance through internet browsing on our website or using our platform.  

Each time you visit, we may collect information about you which may include personal information (such personal information will be de-identified) and may include the following:

  • the date and time of visits;
  • the pages viewed and your browsing behaviour;
  • IP addresses.  Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the device that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

We collect information using cookies when you use our websites, online banking services, mobile or tablet applications. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive or in memory. One of the reasons for using cookies is to offer you increased security. They can also record information about your visit to our websites, allowing us to remember you the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience.

We may collect personal information about you from social media platforms if you publicly comment but we will never ask you to supply personal information publicly over Facebook, Twitter or any other social media platform that we use. Sometimes we may invite you to send your details to us via private messaging, for example, to answer a question about your account. You may also be invited to share your personal information through secure channels to participate in other activities, such as on-line competitions.

5. How do we use information we collect  

We will only use your Personal Information  

  • for the purposes explicitly described to you at the time you provided us with the information;
  • to personalise your Services experience  
  • to respond to your inquiries;  
  • to send you communications or Service updates that may be of interest to you;  
  • for internal business analytics, such as understanding the demographics of visitors to our Site;  
  • to create Aggregate Information (defined below) that, after being aggregated and anonymized, can no longer be used to identify you.

With your consent: We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above.  For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer stories to promote the Services, with your permission.    

6. How we share information we collect  

When you use the Services, we share certain information about you with other Service users. For example, content to help with collaboration. We are not in the business of selling information about you to advertisers or other third parties.

In some instances, KADA relies on third parties to provide us with certain services at our request and pursuant to our instructions. These third parties include cloud hosting services, managed accounts and administrators, analytics services, marketing automation, and other similar technology infrastructure or business operations services providers. Where such third parties perform services for us, we may share Personal Information, Usage Information, Aggregate Information, or other information collected consistent with this Privacy Policy with such third parties, but only as necessary for such third parties to provide us with the requested services and only in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

In addition, we may share information we collect with other third parties, but only in the following circumstances:  

  • to comply with applicable law or legal process, including litigation or governmental requests;  
  • to enforce this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, and any other legal or contractual rights;  
  • to secure and protect the Services, including by detecting technical issues, security threats, or fraud;  
  • as part of an acquisition by a third party of all or substantially all of KADA’s assets, or as part of a merger or reorganization, where the sharing of information is necessary; and  
  • as necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of KADA, our customers, or the public.

7. How we store and secure information we collect  

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information. After such time, we will either delete or de-identify your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.  

We use industry standard technical and organizational measures to secure the information we store. For more information on where and how we store your information, please see contact us at contact@kada.ai. 

While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

If you use our Services deployed on your Servers, responsibility for securing storage and access to the information you put into the Services rests with you and not KADA. We strongly recommend that you configure SSL to prevent interception of information transmitted over networks and to restrict access to the databases and other storage points used.

8. How to access and control your information  

You have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format. To request access to or request a correction to your personal information, please contact us at contact@kada.ai.

Under Privacy Laws your right to receive access to your personal information, or make corrections to it, is not absolute and exceptions exist.  If we refuse to give you access to or to correct your personal information, we will give you a notice explaining our reasons except where it would be unreasonable to do so.

9. Do we disclose personal information overseas?  

We may disclose your personal information to a contracted service provider operating overseas with whom we partner to provide services to you. When we do disclose and/ or store personal information overseas, we protect that information using the security measures set out above and require overseas recipients to do the same.

10. Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints

If you have a question or complaint about how your personal information is being handled by us, our affiliates or contracted service providers, please contact us at contact@kada.ai.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can after receipt of your complaint. We will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint.

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the way we handle your personal information. Please note the OAIC requires any complaint must first be made to the respondent organisation. The law also allows 30 days for the respondent organisation to deal with the complaint before a person may make a complaint to the OAIC.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and, if we do, we will provide conspicuous notice on our Site and update the Effective Date at the top of this page. Any such amendments to this Privacy Policy will be effective as of the updated Effective Date. By accessing or using the Site on or after the revised Effective Date, you indicate that you consent to the amendments. If you disagree with any changes to this privacy policy, you will need to stop using the Services and deactivate your account(s).